Nominees who have been reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee but not yet confirmed by the full Senate

Tenth Circuit

  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • Scott L. Palk, reported 6/15/2017

Eleventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • Kevin Christopher Newsom, reported 7/13/2017

Circuit of the District of Columbia

  • District of District of Columbia
    • Trevor McFadden, reported 7/20/2017
    • Timothy Kelly, reported 7/13/2017

Pending Nominees

Supreme Court

First Circuit

Second Circuit

Third Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Stephanos Bibas , nominated 6/19/2017 for seat vacated 7/1/2015

Fourth Circuit

  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • 1 nominee
      • Thomas Farr , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2005

Fifth Circuit

Sixth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Joan Louise Larsen , nominated 5/8/2017 for seat to be vacated in the future.
  • Eastern District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Claria Boom , nominated 6/13/2017 for seat vacated 1/8/2013
  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • 2 nominees
      • Eli Richardson , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 12/1/2016
      • William Campbell Jr. , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 4/15/2017
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • 2 nominees
      • Thomas Parker , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/1/2015
      • Mark Norris Sr. , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 3/18/2017

Seventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Amy Coney Barrett , nominated 5/8/2017 for seat vacated 2/18/2015

Eighth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 2 nominees
      • Ralph Erickson , nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 4/22/2015
      • David Ryan Stras , nominated 5/8/2017 for seat vacated 11/29/2016

Ninth Circuit

Tenth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Allison Eid , nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 4/7/2017
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • 2 nominees
      • Charles Goodwin , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/14/2015
      • Scott L. Palk , nominated 5/8/2017 for seat vacated 12/1/2014
        • Reported by Committee: 6/15/2017

Eleventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
  • Middle District of Georgia
    • 2 nominees
      • Michael Brown , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/21/2014
      • Tilman Self III , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2016
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • 1 nominee
      • William Ray II , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 3/31/2017

Federal Circuit

Circuit of the District of Columbia

  • District of District of Columbia
    • 3 nominees
      • Trevor McFadden , nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2016
      • Timothy Kelly , nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 5/18/2016
      • Dabney Friedrich , nominated 6/7/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2015

Court of International Trade

A project of the American Constitution Society

For information or questions contact: judicialnominations@acslaw.org

Website designed by Top Shelf Design

Take Action