Nominees who have been reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee but not yet confirmed by the full Senate

Fourth Circuit

  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • Thomas Farr, reported 10/19/2017
  • District of South Carolina
    • A. Marvin Quattlebaum, reported 10/26/2017

Fifth Circuit

  • Western District of Louisiana
    • Terry Doughty, reported 12/7/2017
    • Michael Juneau, reported 10/26/2017
  • Northern District of Texas
    • Karen Scholer, reported 10/26/2017
  • Western District of Texas
    • Walter Counts III, reported 10/26/2017

Sixth Circuit

  • Eastern and Western District of Kentucky
    • Claria Boom, reported 12/7/2017
  • Eastern District of Kentucky
    • Robert Wier, reported 12/7/2017
  • Western District of Kentucky
    • Rebecca Jennings, reported 12/7/2017
  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • William Campbell Jr., reported 10/5/2017
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • Mark Norris Sr., reported 12/7/2017
    • Thomas Parker, reported 10/5/2017

Tenth Circuit

  • District of Kansas
    • John Broomes, reported 12/7/2017
    • Holly Teeter, reported 11/9/2017

Eleventh Circuit

  • Middle District of Alabama
    • Brett Talley, reported 11/9/2017
    • Emily Marks, reported 11/9/2017
  • Northern District of Alabama
    • Liles Burke, reported 10/26/2017
    • Annemarie Axon, reported 10/19/2017
  • Southern District of Alabama
    • Terry Moorer, reported 12/7/2017
    • Jeffrey Beaverstock, reported 11/9/2017
  • Middle District of Georgia
    • Tilman Self III, reported 10/26/2017
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • William Ray II, reported 10/19/2017
    • Michael Brown, reported 10/19/2017

Pending Nominees

Supreme Court

First Circuit

Second Circuit

Third Circuit

Fourth Circuit

  • Eastern District of North Carolina
    • 1 nominee
      • Thomas Farr , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2005
  • District of South Carolina
    • 1 nominee
      • A. Marvin Quattlebaum , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 10/3/2013

Fifth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 2 nominees
      • Kurt Engelhardt , nominated 10/5/2017 for seat to be vacated in the future.
      • Stuart Duncan , nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2016
  • Eastern District of Louisiana
    • 1 nominee
      • Barry Ashe , nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 6/29/2015
  • Western District of Louisiana
    • 2 nominees
      • Terry Doughty , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 5/31/2016
      • Michael Juneau , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 3/6/2015
  • Eastern District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
      • Jeff Mateer , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 3/10/2015
  • Northern District of Texas
    • 2 nominees
      • Karen Scholer , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 5/1/2016
      • Matthew Kacsmaryk , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 2/3/2016
  • Southern District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
  • Western District of Texas
    • 1 nominee
      • Walter Counts III , nominated 9/11/2017 for seat vacated 2/13/2015

Sixth Circuit

  • Eastern and Western District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Claria Boom , nominated 6/13/2017 for seat vacated 1/8/2013
  • Eastern District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Robert Wier , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 5/25/2017
  • Western District of Kentucky
    • 1 nominee
      • Rebecca Jennings , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 4/1/2014
  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • 2 nominees
      • Eli Richardson , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 12/1/2016
      • William Campbell Jr. , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 4/15/2017
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • 2 nominees
      • Mark Norris Sr. , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 3/18/2017
      • Thomas Parker , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/1/2015

Seventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Michael Brennan , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 1/7/2010
  • Southern District of Indiana
    • 1 nominee
      • James Sweeney II , nominated 11/1/2017 for seat vacated 6/30/2014

Eighth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals

Ninth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Ryan Bounds , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 12/31/2016

Tenth Circuit

  • District of Colorado
    • 1 nominee
      • Daniel Domenico , nominated 10/2/2017 for seat vacated 4/12/2016
  • District of Kansas
    • 2 nominees
      • John Broomes , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 5/1/2017
      • Holly Teeter , nominated 8/3/2017 for seat vacated 4/22/2014
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • 1 nominee
      • Charles Goodwin , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/14/2015
  • District of Utah
    • 1 nominee
      • Howard Nielson Jr. , nominated 9/28/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2014

Eleventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Elizabeth Branch , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat to be vacated in the future.
  • Middle District of Alabama
    • 2 nominees
      • Brett Talley , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 8/1/2015
      • Emily Marks , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 8/22/2013
  • Northern District of Alabama
    • 2 nominees
      • Liles Burke , nominated 7/19/2017 for seat vacated 8/31/2013
      • Annemarie Axon , nominated 7/19/2017 for seat vacated 5/8/2015
  • Southern District of Alabama
    • 2 nominees
      • Terry Moorer , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 6/8/2017
      • Jeffrey Beaverstock , nominated 9/7/2017 for seat vacated 3/7/2016
  • Middle District of Georgia
    • 1 nominee
      • Tilman Self III , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 9/1/2016
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • 2 nominees
      • William Ray II , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 3/31/2017
      • Michael Brown , nominated 7/13/2017 for seat vacated 7/21/2014
  • Southern District of Georgia

Federal Circuit

Circuit of the District of Columbia

  • District of District of Columbia
    • 1 nominee

Court of International Trade

A project of the American Constitution Society

For information or questions contact: judicialnominations@acslaw.org

Website designed by Top Shelf Design

Take Action