Nominees who have been reported by the Senate Judiciary Committee but not yet confirmed by the full Senate

First Circuit

  • District of Rhode Island
    • Mary S. McElroy, reported 1/28/2016

Second Circuit

  • Eastern District of New York
    • Gary Richard Brown, reported 11/05/2015

Third Circuit

  • District of New Jersey
    • Brian R. Martinotti, reported 10/29/2015
    • Julien Xavier Neals, reported 11/05/2015
  • Western District of Pennsylvania
    • Marilyn Jean Horan, reported 1/28/2016
    • Susan Paradise Baxter, reported 1/28/2016

Fourth Circuit

  • District of Maryland
    • Paula Xinis, reported 09/17/2015

Sixth Circuit

  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • Waverly D. Crenshaw, Jr., reported 07/09/2015
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • Edward L. Stanton, III, reported 10/29/2015

Eighth Circuit

  • Northern District of Iowa
    • Leonard T. Strand, reported 11/05/2015
  • District of Nebraska
    • Robert F. Rossiter, Jr., reported 10/29/2015

Ninth Circuit

  • Central District of California
    • Mark A. Young, reported 11/05/2015

Court of International Trade

    • Jeanne E. Davidson, reported 02/05/2015

Pending Nominees

Supreme Court

First Circuit

  • District of Massachusetts
    • 1 nominee
      • Inga S. Bernstein , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 6/1/2015
  • District of Rhode Island
    • 1 nominee
      • Mary S. McElroy , nominated 09/08/2015 for seat vacated 10/01/2015
        • Hearing Date: 12/9/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 1/28/2016

Second Circuit

  • Eastern District of New York
    • 1 nominee
      • Gary Richard Brown , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 1/21/2015
        • Hearing Date: 10/21/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 11/05/2015

Third Circuit

  • District of New Jersey
    • 2 nominees
      • Brian R. Martinotti , nominated 06/11/2015 for seat vacated 06/15/2015
        • Hearing Date: 09/30/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 10/29/2015
      • Julien Xavier Neals , nominated 02/26/2015 for seat vacated 03/06/2015
        • Hearing Date: 09/30/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 11/05/2015
  • Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 1 nominee
      • John Milton Younge , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 11/18/2013
  • Western District of Pennsylvania
    • 3 nominees
      • Marilyn Jean Horan , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 9/30/2013
        • Hearing Date: 12/9/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 1/28/2016
      • Robert John Colville , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 4/24/2013
      • Susan Paradise Baxter , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 8/16/2013
        • Hearing Date: 12/9/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 1/28/2016

Fourth Circuit

  • District of Maryland
    • 2 nominees
      • Stephanie A. Gallagher , nominated 09/08/2015 for seat vacated 02/01/2016
      • Paula Xinis , nominated 03/26/2015 for seat vacated 10/03/2014
        • Hearing Date: 7/22/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 09/17/2015

Fifth Circuit

  • Eastern District of Louisiana
    • 1 nominee
  • Western District of Louisiana
    • 1 nominee

Sixth Circuit

  • Middle District of Tennessee
    • 1 nominee
      • Waverly D. Crenshaw, Jr. , nominated 02/04/2015 for seat vacated 12/01/2014
        • Hearing Date: 06/10/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 07/09/2015
  • Western District of Tennessee
    • 1 nominee
      • Edward L. Stanton, III , nominated 05/21/2015 for seat vacated 07/01/2015
        • Hearing Date: 09/30/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 10/29/2015

Seventh Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 2 nominees
      • Donald K. Schott , nominated 1/12/2016 for seat vacated 1/7/2010
      • Myra C. Selby , nominated 1/12/2016 for seat vacated 2/18/2015
  • Southern District of Indiana
    • 1 nominee
      • Winfield D. Ong , nominated 1/12/2016 for seat vacated 6/30/2014

Eighth Circuit

  • Court of Appeals
    • 1 nominee
      • Jennifer Klemetsrud Puhl , nominated 1/28/2016 for seat vacated 4/22/2015
  • Northern District of Iowa
    • 1 nominee
      • Leonard T. Strand , nominated 7/21/2015 for seat vacated 6/4/2015
        • Hearing Date: 10/21/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 11/05/2015
  • District of Nebraska
    • 1 nominee
      • Robert F. Rossiter, Jr. , nominated 06/11/2015 for seat vacated 10/03/2014
        • Hearing Date: 09/30/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 10/29/2015

Ninth Circuit

  • Central District of California
    • 2 nominees
      • Paul Lewis Abrams , nominated 12/16/2015 for seat vacated 1/28/2016
      • Mark A. Young , nominated 7/16/2015 for seat vacated 8/1/2014
        • Hearing Date: 10/21/2015
        • Announcement
        • Reported by Committee: 11/05/2015
  • District of Hawaii
    • 1 nominee
      • Clare E. Connors , nominated 09/08/2015 for seat vacated 11/06/2015

Tenth Circuit

  • District of Kansas
    • 1 nominee
      • Terrence J. Campbell , nominated 1/28/2016 for seat vacated 4/22/2014
  • Western District of Oklahoma
    • 2 nominees
      • Scott L. Palk , nominated 12/16/2015 for seat vacated 12/1/2014
      • Suzanne Mitchell , nominated 12/16/2015 for seat vacated 7/7/2013
  • District of Utah
    • 1 nominee
      • Ronald G. Russell , nominated 12/16/2015 for seat vacated 9/1/2014

Eleventh Circuit

  • Southern District of Florida
    • 1 nominee
      • Mary Barzee Flores , nominated 02/26/2015 for seat vacated 05/12/2014
  • Northern District of Georgia
    • 1 nominee
      • Dax Eric Lopez , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 7/21/2014

Federal Circuit

Circuit of the District of Columbia

Court of International Trade

  • Court of Appeals
    • 4 nominees
      • Gary S. Katzmann , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 3/1/2015
      • Jennifer Choe Groves , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 9/15/2014
      • Elizabeth J. Drake , nominated 7/30/2015 for seat vacated 8/22/2014
      • Jeanne E. Davidson , nominated 08/18/2014 for seat vacated 07/01/2014

A project of the American Constitution Society

For information or questions contact: judicialnominations@acslaw.org

Website designed by Top Shelf Design

Take Action